Page 1 of 1

Change resolution of ROI

Posted: Sun Feb 24, 2019 12:47 pm
by Jivrik
Hi,

Is it possible to change the resolution of ROI when the sensor already set the resolution of the Camera.

I mean if I have a resolution of QQQQVGA from the sensor.set_framesize(sensor.QQQQVGA), can i set a ROI to QVGA?

Thank you!

Re: Change resolution of ROI

Posted: Sun Feb 24, 2019 2:12 pm
by kwagyeman
No. The frame size sets what the captured image size it. The ROI just specifies a sub area to look at in the frame.

Re: Change resolution of ROI

Posted: Sun Feb 24, 2019 2:55 pm
by Jivrik
Thank you.